Privacy policy

 
 

More This. Less That. is run by Katherine Heath and Rachael Cooney. You privacy is very important to us which is why we have put together this statement to explain what personal data we collect from you and how and why we use it. Please read this statement in full and contact us should you have any further queries regarding the data we hold about you.

Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

We have split the information on this policy into categories for specific users, if you are unsure which category you fall into please contact us so we can assist you further.

General information

Sharing your data:

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party.

Access to your data:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold, please contact us. You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact us to request the data we hold be destroyed.

Site users

What data we collect and where it’s kept:

We may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics.

Why we need it and how we use it:

This allows us to analyse our web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to us.

How long we keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Requests via our contact form

What data we collect and where it’s kept:

If you have enquired about being listed on our site via the contact form on our website we collect your name, your email address, your business name and your website address. This information is held within

If you have enquired about my services via the contact form on my website, I collect your name, business name, website and email address. This information is held within Squarespace forms.

Why we need it and how we use it:

We need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email Subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long we keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Email subscribers

What data we collect

We collect your name and email address when you opt in to our email list. This data will only be collected after you confirm your subscription via the confirmation email sent. This data is held in MailChimp.

Why we need it and how we use it

We use this information to stay in contact regarding changes to the site and to provide you with interesting and helpful information when it comes to living more consciously.

How long we keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify us to tell us otherwise. You have the right to have your data removed so please contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

This policy was last updated 02/10/18.